MESOZOIC

The Mesozoic consists of the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods and is best known as the age of the dinosaurs. While the first dinosaurs appeared all over the world during the Upper Triassic, some of the best known are from the Ghost Ranch in Arizona. By the Jurassic period, dinosaurs began to diversify in ways never seen before. Some became massive and weighed up to 100 tons, some evolved unusual defensive structures like spiny plates and tail clubs, and some became the most fearsome predators to have ever walked the earth. Birds quickly evolved from dinosaurs and first appeared in the Late Jurassic in Germany. They are the only “dinosaurs” to survive the extinction at the end of the Cretaceous. It is important to note that while the dinosaurs ruled the Mesozoic, another important group was quietly evolving with the dinosaurs: mammals. The first mammals were also found in the Upper Triassic and remained a fairly small group until the extinction of the dinosaurs.

LATIN NAME: Sharovopteryx 
COMMON NAME: Flying Reptile
TIME PERIOD: Mesozoic
LOCALITY: Kazakhstan
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0197

LATIN NAME: Stromatolite 
COMMON NAME: Cyanobacteria
TIME PERIOD: Mesozoic
LOCALITY: Sahara Dessert, Morocco
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0206

LATIN NAME: Herrarasaurus 
COMMON NAME: Therapod Dinosaur Skull
TIME PERIOD: Mesozoic
LOCALITY: Ischialgia, Argentina
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0148