TERTIARY

The Tertiary is made up of two main epochs, Neogene and Paleogene. The Neogene is made up of two epochs, the Pliocene and Miocene. The Paleogene is made up of three epochs, Oligocene, Eocene, and Paleocene. The Eocene specimens are specifically included on the bottom of the page, while specimens from the other epochs are all located on the top of this page.

LATIN NAME: Pecten 
COMMON NAME: Sea Scallop
TIME PERIOD: Miocene
LOCALITY: Easyover Formation, Virginia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0113

LATIN NAME: Australopithecus africanus 
COMMON NAME: Taung Child
TIME PERIOD: Pliocene
LOCALITY: Johannesburg, South Africa
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0175

LATIN NAME: Carcharocles megalodon 
COMMON NAME: Megalodon Jaw
TIME PERIOD: Pliocene
LOCALITY: none, Cosmopolitan
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0191 A, B

LATIN NAME: Carcharodon 
COMMON NAME: Model of Shark Tooth
TIME PERIOD: Pliocene
LOCALITY: Artist Replica
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0177

LATIN NAME: Hardwood 
COMMON NAME: Petrified Wood
TIME PERIOD: Pliocene
LOCALITY: Indonesia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0209

LATIN NAME: Stegodon trigonocephalus 
COMMON NAME: Prehistoric Elephant Ulna
TIME PERIOD: Pliocene
LOCALITY: Java, Indonesia
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0121

LATIN NAME: Dinictis 
COMMON NAME: Sabercat
TIME PERIOD: Oligocene
LOCALITY: Brule Formation, South Dakota
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0129

LATIN NAME: Stylemus 
COMMON NAME: Land Turtle
TIME PERIOD: Oligocene
LOCALITY: Badlands, South Dakota
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0210

Eocene

LATIN NAME: Actinopterygians 
COMMON NAME: Fish
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Lewis Ranch, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0211

LATIN NAME: Agama 
COMMON NAME: Lizard
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Messel, Germany
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0140

LATIN NAME: Ailuravaus 
COMMON NAME: Mammal
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0143

LATIN NAME: Atractosteus strausi 
COMMON NAME: Gar Fish
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Messel, Germany
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0180

LATIN NAME: Chisternon undatum 
COMMON NAME: Turtle
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0174

LATIN NAME: Insectivore 
COMMON NAME: Marsupial
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0153

LATIN NAME: Lepisosteus 
COMMON NAME: Gar Fish
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0130


LATIN NAME: Masallamys 
COMMON NAME: Mammal
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Messel, Germany
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0141

LATIN NAME: Paleobatrachies 
COMMON NAME: Toad
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Messel, Germany
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0201

LATIN NAME: Paleopython fisheri 
COMMON NAME: Boa Constrictor
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Messel, Germany
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0138

LATIN NAME: Plalaysuchus petroleum 
COMMON NAME: Crocodilian
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Maoming Guangdong, China
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0162

LATIN NAME: Procamanoides 
COMMON NAME: Alligator
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0145

LATIN NAME: Trionyx 
COMMON NAME: Soft Shell Turtle
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Green River Formation, Wyoming
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0116

LATIN NAME: Zygorhiza 
COMMON NAME: Whale
TIME PERIOD: Eocene
LOCALITY: Claiborne Formation, Alabama
CATALOG NUMBER: SC#0133